Today was the final day of regatta. 4 races were performed. The wind was light.  I finally have won one of the races and competed with Graham for first place in other 3 races. That lead me to the second place in overall. 

Full results:

Istanbul RC Cup
01-03.08.2014
Hosted by
Istanbul Sailing Club

Position Skipper Sail # Club/City Hull MYA No.   Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 Graham BANTOCK GBR 95 Chelmsford Fraktal 2.4   18,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0
2 Timur KISHUBAIEV UKR 34 Albatros, Odessa Britpop 2.4   50,0 5,0 2,0 5,0 2,0 8,0 11,0 6,0 8,0 2,0 2,0 3,0
3 A. Vefik ULUS TUR 10 Galatasaray Rage 2.4   56,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 3,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 2,0 5,0 5,0 2,0
4 Mehmet Yaşar YÜCEL TUR 24 IYK MX 14 2.4   82,0 6,0 7,0 12,0 7,0 3,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 4,0 3,0 4,0
5 Sami EFEGİL TUR 07 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   99,0 8,0 3,0 14,0 11,0 4,0 3,0 5,0 7,0 7,0 9,0 6,0
6 Emrah BAĞ TUR 48 IYK Goth Evo 3 2.4   103,0 4,0 9,0 4,0 8,0 5,0 17,0 8,0 4,0 12,0 17,0 9,0
7 A. Orkun ANAOĞUL TUR 08 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   106,0 7,0 5,0 2,0 4,0 6,0 5,0 2,0 9,0 10,0 7,0 10,0
8 Levend GÜRKAN TUR 13 IYK Swift 2.4   130,0 10,0 8,0 6,0 10,0 9,0 6,0 12,0 5,0 11,0 4,0 7,0
9 Burak ŞAHBAZ TUR 12 IYK Swift 2.4   140,0 9,0 6,0 13,0 9,0 10,0 9,0 10,0 17,0 6,0 8,0 5,0
10 Hakan DUYSAK TUR 19 Eregli Sailing Club TS-2 2.4   181,0 15,0 12,0 8,0 12,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 3,0 17,0 17,0
11 Alican BAŞEĞMEZ TUR 88 IYK Widget 2.4   207,0 3,0 11,0 9,0 5,0 7,0 8,0 7,0 6,0 9,0 6,0 17,0
12 Metin KÖKSAL TUR 17 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 40.735   214,0 16,0 17,0 10,0 14,0 17,0 17,0 13,0 11,0 8,0 17,0 11,0
13 Soner AÇIKEL TUR 124 IYK Rage 72   217,0 11,0 10,0 15,0 6,0 17,0 12,0 9,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 8,0
14 Mehmet OĞUZ TUR 38 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 72.110   260,0 14,0 14,0 11,0 15,0 17,0 7,0 11,0 17,0 17,0 10,0 17,0
15 Mehmet Sami YÜKSEL TUR 11 IYK Dann 3 35.190   265,0 12,0 13,0 7,0 9,0 17,0 10,0 17,0 10,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
16 Ali OĞUZBAYIR TUR 20 İzmir TS-2 2.4   296,0 13,0 17,0 16,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 12,0

 

Position Skipper Sail # Club/City Hull MYA No.   Score 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
1 Graham BANTOCK GBR 95 Chelmsford Fraktal 2.4   18,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 3,0 1,0 1,0 2,0 1,0 1,0 1,0
2 Timur KISHUBAIEV UKR 34 Albatros, Odessa Britpop 2.4   50,0 3,0 3,0 2,0 2,0 5,0 3,0 4,0 1,0 2,0 2,0 2,0
3 A. Vefik ULUS TUR 10 Galatasaray Rage 2.4   56,0 2,0 5,0 3,0 5,0 4,0 5,0 2,0 9,0 4,0 3,0 3,0
4 Mehmet Yaşar YÜCEL TUR 24 IYK MX 14 2.4   82,0 9,0 2,0 17,0 11,0 6,0 4,0 3,0 4,0 5,0 10,0 6,0
5 Sami EFEGİL TUR 07 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   99,0 5,0 11,0 4,0 17,0 8,0 6,0 6,0 3,0 3,0 8,0 4,0
6 Emrah BAĞ TUR 48 IYK Goth Evo 3 2.4   103,0 6,0 8,0 8,0 3,0 1,0 7,0 5,0 6,0 8,0 4,0 5,0
7 A. Orkun ANAOĞUL TUR 08 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   106,0 10,0 7,0 7,0 6,0 2,0 8,0 7,0 7,0 6,0 9,0 11,0
8 Levend GÜRKAN TUR 13 IYK Swift 2.4   130,0 11,0 6,0 17,0 7,0 7,0 9,0 8,0 5,0 10,0 5,0 8,0
9 Burak ŞAHBAZ TUR 12 IYK Swift 2.4   140,0 7,0 4,0 6,0 8,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 10,0 7,0 6,0 7,0
10 Hakan DUYSAK TUR 19 Eregli Sailing Club TS-2 2.4   181,0 4,0 10,0 17,0 4,0 10,0 2,0 17,0 8,0 9,0 7,0 9,0
11 Alican BAŞEĞMEZ TUR 88 IYK Widget 2.4   207,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
12 Metin KÖKSAL TUR 17 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 40.735   214,0 12,0 12,0 17,0 10,0 9,0 10,0 9,0 11,0 12,0 17,0 12,0
13 Soner AÇIKEL TUR 124 IYK Rage 72   217,0 17,0 9,0 5,0 9,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 11,0 17,0 10,0
14 Mehmet OĞUZ TUR 38 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 72.110   260,0 8,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
15 Mehmet Sami YÜKSEL TUR 11 IYK Dann 3 35.190   265,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
16 Ali OĞUZBAYIR TUR 20 İzmir TS-2 2.4   296,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0

VIDEO PRIZEGIVING

Today on Istanbul RC Cup the 10 races have been sailed.

The weather changed from A to strong B rig. The direction of wind also changed few times.

Today I had stable results. So, after the second day I'm third approaching very nearly to the 2nd place.

Full results are following:

Istanbul RC Cup
01-03.08.2014
Hosted by
Istanbul Sailing Club

Position Skipper Sail # Club/City Hull MYA No.   Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
16     16 16 16 0 16 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17
1 Graham BANTOCK GBR 95 Chelmsford Fraktal 2.4   15,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0
2 A. Vefik ULUS TUR 10 Galatasaray Rage 2.4   46,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 3,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 2,0 5,0 5,0 2,0
3 Timur KISHUBAIEV UKR 34 Albatros, Odessa Britpop 2.4   49,0 5,0 2,0 5,0 2,0 8,0 11,0 6,0 8,0 2,0 2,0 3,0
4 Mehmet Yaþar YÜCEL TUR 24 IYK MX 14 2.4   67,0 6,0 7,0 12,0 7,0 3,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 4,0 3,0 4,0
5 A. Orkun ANAOÐUL TUR 08 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   84,0 7,0 5,0 2,0 4,0 6,0 5,0 2,0 9,0 10,0 7,0 10,0
6 Emrah BAÐ TUR 48 IYK Goth Evo 3 2.4   89,0 4,0 9,0 4,0 8,0 5,0 17,0 8,0 4,0 12,0 17,0 9,0
7 Sami EFEGÝL TUR 07 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   92,0 8,0 3,0 14,0 11,0 4,0 3,0 5,0 7,0 7,0 9,0 6,0
8 Levend GÜRKAN TUR 13 IYK Swift 2.4   113,0 10,0 8,0 6,0 10,0 9,0 6,0 12,0 5,0 11,0 4,0 7,0
9 Burak ÞAHBAZ TUR 12 IYK Swift 2.4   127,0 9,0 6,0 13,0 9,0 10,0 9,0 10,0 17,0 6,0 8,0 5,0
10 Alican BAÞEÐMEZ TUR 88 IYK Widget 2.4   156,0 3,0 11,0 9,0 5,0 7,0 8,0 7,0 6,0 9,0 6,0 17,0
11 Hakan DUYSAK TUR 19 Eregli Sailing Club TS-2 2.4   165,0 15,0 12,0 8,0 12,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 3,0 17,0 17,0
12 Soner AÇIKEL TUR 124 IYK Rage 72   179,0 11,0 10,0 15,0 6,0 17,0 12,0 9,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 8,0
13 Metin KÖKSAL TUR 17 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 40.735   179,0 16,0 17,0 10,0 14,0 17,0 17,0 13,0 11,0 8,0 17,0 11,0
14 Mehmet OÐUZ TUR 38 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 72.110   209,0 14,0 14,0 11,0 15,0 17,0 7,0 11,0 17,0 17,0 10,0 17,0
15 Mehmet Sami YÜKSEL TUR 11 IYK Dann 3 35.190   214,0 12,0 13,0 7,0 9,0 17,0 10,0 17,0 10,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
16 Ali OÐUZBAYIR TUR 20 Ýzmir TS-2 2.4   245,0 13,0 17,0 16,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 12,0
                                     

 

Position Skipper Sail # Score 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
16     16 17 17 17 17 17 17 17
1 Graham BANTOCK GBR 95 15,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 3,0 1,0 1,0
2 A. Vefik ULUS TUR 10 46,0 2,0 5,0 3,0 5,0 4,0 5,0 2,0
3 Timur KISHUBAIEV UKR 34 49,0 3,0 3,0 2,0 2,0 5,0 3,0 4,0
4 Mehmet Yaþar YÜCEL TUR 24 67,0 9,0 2,0 17,0 11,0 6,0 4,0 3,0
5 A. Orkun ANAOÐUL TUR 08 84,0 10,0 7,0 7,0 6,0 2,0 8,0 7,0
6 Emrah BAÐ TUR 48 89,0 6,0 8,0 8,0 3,0 1,0 7,0 5,0
7 Sami EFEGÝL TUR 07 92,0 5,0 11,0 4,0 17,0 8,0 6,0 6,0
8 Levend GÜRKAN TUR 13 113,0 11,0 6,0 17,0 7,0 7,0 9,0 8,0
9 Burak ÞAHBAZ TUR 12 127,0 7,0 4,0 6,0 8,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
10 Alican BAÞEÐMEZ TUR 88 156,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
11 Hakan DUYSAK TUR 19 165,0 4,0 10,0 17,0 4,0 10,0 2,0 17,0
12 Soner AÇIKEL TUR 124 179,0 17,0 9,0 5,0 9,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
13 Metin KÖKSAL TUR 17 179,0 12,0 12,0 17,0 10,0 9,0 10,0 9,0
14 Mehmet OÐUZ TUR 38 209,0 8,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
15 Mehmet Sami YÜKSEL TUR 11 214,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
16 Ali OÐUZBAYIR TUR 20 245,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
                     

Some photos from YAT.TV

PHOTOS OF REGATTA

Today was the first day of Istanbul RC Cup 2014 regatta

There was a strong wind within the B rig mostly (only I in one race has been successfully changed my rig to A, all the rest competitors took B rig whole time).

I had some problems with radio control range and have lost a lot of good results (even twice I was first at the second gate with about 10-20 meters to second boat). Hope next day will be more stable for me. I have changed my radio control and hope that it will work better.

The full results are following

Istanbul RC Cup
01-03.08.2014
Hosted by
Istanbul Sailing Club

Position Skipper Sail # Club/City Hull MYA No.   Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
16     16 16 16 0 16 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17
1 Graham BANTOCK GBR 95 Chelmsford Fraktal 2.4   6,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0
2 A. Vefik ULUS TUR 10 Galatasaray Rage 2.4   15,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 3,0 2,0 4,0 3,0 2,0
3 A. Orkun ANAOÐUL TUR 08 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   24,0 7,0 5,0 2,0 4,0 6,0 5,0 2,0 9,0
4 Mehmet Yaþar YÜCEL TUR 24 IYK MX 14 2.4   25,0 6,0 7,0 12,0 7,0 3,0 2,0 4,0 3,0
5 Timur KISHUBAIEV UKR 34 Albatros, Odessa Britpop 2.4   28,0 5,0 2,0 5,0 2,0 8,0 11,0 6,0 8,0
6 Sami EFEGÝL TUR 07 Galatasaray OS1 2.4   30,0 8,0 3,0 14,0 11,0 4,0 3,0 5,0 7,0
7 Emrah BAÐ TUR 48 IYK Goth Evo 3 2.4   33,0 4,0 9,0 4,0 8,0 5,0 17,0 8,0 4,0
8 Alican BAÞEÐMEZ TUR 88 IYK Widget 2.4   36,0 3,0 11,0 9,0 5,0 7,0 8,0 7,0 6,0
9 Levend GÜRKAN TUR 13 IYK Swift 2.4   44,0 10,0 8,0 6,0 10,0 9,0 6,0 12,0 5,0
10 Burak ÞAHBAZ TUR 12 IYK Swift 2.4   53,0 9,0 6,0 13,0 9,0 10,0 9,0 10,0 17,0
11 Mehmet Sami YÜKSEL TUR 11 IYK Dann 3 35.190   61,0 12,0 13,0 7,0 9,0 17,0 10,0 17,0 10,0
12 Soner AÇIKEL TUR 124 IYK Rage 72   63,0 11,0 10,0 15,0 6,0 17,0 12,0 9,0 17,0
13 Mehmet OÐUZ TUR 38 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 72.110   72,0 14,0 14,0 11,0 15,0 17,0 7,0 11,0 17,0
14 Hakan DUYSAK TUR 19 Eregli Sailing Club TS-2 2.4   81,0 15,0 12,0 8,0 12,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0
15 Metin KÖKSAL TUR 17 Ankara Sailing Club TS-2 40.735   81,0 16,0 17,0 10,0 14,0 17,0 17,0 13,0 11,0
16 Ali OÐUZBAYIR TUR 20 Ýzmir TS-2 2.4   97,0 13,0 17,0 16,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0 17,0